Non-profit initiative
Digital Literacy for All
In the age of AI, most people in rural Bangladesh hold a phone, but far fewer were ever shown how to use it safely and make good use of it. For the good of society, we teach exactly that — in Bangla, face to face, on people's own phones, starting in the villages around Tangail.
Why this can't wait
Phones reached the villages faster than the knowledge to use them. The gap is where people get cheated, misled and left out.
43.6%
of people in rural Bangladesh use the internet — against 75.7% in cities. More than half the countryside is still offline.
Source [1]- Rural43.6%
- Urban75.7%
71.56%
literacy in rural areas, against 81.28% in cities. Nearly 3 in 10 rural people aged seven and over cannot read and write — and most of the internet is text.
Source [2]- Rural71.56%
- Urban81.28%
10%
of rural households could check or send an email. Only 13% could complete even one of three basic digital tasks.
Source [3]- Could check or send email10%
- Managed at least one of three basic tasks13%
2,919
false claims identified in 2024 — up 52% in a year. 2,330 of them were on Facebook: more than six a day.
Source [4]- False claims identified in 20242,919
- of those, on Facebook2,330
- 12%
of cybercrime victims ever file a complaint. Financial fraud makes up 55–65% of cybercrime in the country.
Source [5]Financial fraud, as a share of cybercrime55–65%
Who it's for
Anyone who has a phone but never had anyone sit down and show them. Especially:
People who can't read well, or at all — we teach with pictures and voice, not text
Older people handed a smartphone by their children
Women at home, who are targeted more often and helped less often
Farmers and small shopkeepers starting to take money by bKash or Nagad
Young people new to Facebook and YouTube, and the parents watching over them
What we teach
Six things, each one practical. Nobody leaves with theory — they leave having done it once on their own phone.
Step 1
The phone, without having to read
Voice search, voice messages, recognising the icons that matter. For many people this is the door to everything else.
Step 2
Never share your PIN or OTP
The fake prize call, the "I sent money to you by mistake" call, the fake agent. How bKash and Nagad scams actually work, and the one rule that stops almost all of them.
Step 3
Check before you share
Edited photos, old videos with new captions, rumours that arrive as a forward. Three quick questions to ask before believing or passing something on.
Step 4
Keep your accounts yours
Why Facebook accounts get hacked, how to set a proper password and two-step verification, and what to do the moment you lose access.
Step 5
Use what actually helps
Government services online, crop and market prices, the weather, a doctor on the phone. The internet is worth the trouble when it saves you a trip.
Step 6
Staying safe as a woman or a child
Harassment and blackmail online: how to block, how to keep the evidence, and where to report it — without shame, and without having to go through it alone.
How we teach
In Bangla, out loud
Spoken and shown, not written. Reading isn't required to learn any of this.
On your own phone
Not a projector, not a lab. The phone you'll actually use tomorrow.
Where people already gather
A school, the union parishad, the market, a community room. Small groups, so everyone gets a turn.
Doing, not listening
Every lesson ends with each person doing it once themselves. That's the part that sticks.
If it has already happened
Money sent to a scammer can sometimes be stopped — but only if you call fast. Minutes matter. Keep these numbers.
- 999National emergency — police, fire, ambulanceTap to call
- 333National information and help lineTap to call
- 16247bKash — call at once to report a fraudulent transactionTap to call
- 16167Nagad — call at once to report a fraudulent transactionTap to call
Then report it at your nearest police station. Keep screenshots of every message and transaction — don't delete anything.
Where this stands today
Honestly: it's early, and it's starting in Tangail. We'll publish how many people we've taught and where, once there is something real to count — not before. If you want to see what we're doing now, the Facebook page is where it goes first.
Bring it to your people
Schools and organisations
A workshop for students, teachers, staff or members. We'll shape it to who's in the room.
Ask about a workshop →Union parishads, NGOs, community groups
Help us reach a village. You bring the people and the room; we bring the teaching.
Talk about partnering →Follow the initiative
Sessions, tips in Bangla, and warnings about scams doing the rounds right now.
Digital Literacy for All on Facebook ↗
Want this in your village, school or union?
Send one line on WhatsApp. Tell us where and roughly how many people, and we can work out the rest from there.
Sources
Every figure on this page comes from the sources below, checked in September 2026.
- [1]Bangladesh Bureau of Statistics — ICT Access and Use Survey 2024-25
- [2]Bangladesh Bureau of Statistics — Population and Housing Census 2022
- [3]BRAC Institute of Governance and Development (BIGD) — 6,500 rural households, 2019–20
- [4]Rumor Scanner Bangladesh — annual report 2024
- [5]Cyber Crime Awareness Foundation, citing Police Headquarters data (Dec 2025)